Home   Logistics   Program Schedule   Presenters   Registration   Accommodations   Awards   Sponsorship   Kansas City

NUTN NETWORK 2012 CONFERENCE

CELEBRATING 30 YEARS OF DISTANCE EDUCATION LEADERSHIP AND NETWORKING

SCHEDULE OF ACTIVITIES

Download a printer friendly copy. (PDF document, 85kb)

Monday, September 17

9:00-11:30 a.m.
Optional Pre-Conference Workshop
Pre-Conference Workshop for Higher Education Administrators:
The Seven Futures of American Education
John Sener, Founder/CKO of Sener Knowledge LLC
Optional Pre-Conference Tour
Hallmark Cards, Inc. Headquarters
1:00-1:15 p.m.
Opening Remarks
1:15-2:00 p.m.
30th Anniversary Celebration
Join our celebration. Share in our story.
Hosted by Pam Quinn, Provost, LeCroy Center for Educational Telecommunications, Dallas County Community College District,
Member, Commission on Regulation of Postsecondary Education,
NUTN Advisory Board Chair
2:00-3:00 p.m.
Opening Keynote:
The Courage to Learn & The American Dream
Dr. John Ebersole, President, Excelsior College
3:00-3:20 p.m.
Networking Break: Birthday Cake!
5:00-7:00 p.m.
Opening Reception in the Rooftop Ballroom

Tuesday, September 18

8:00 a.m.
Continental Breakfast
(featuring assorted pastries, seasonal fruits, juices and coffee)
8:15-9:00 a.m.
NUTN Spark! Wake up with the Next Big Idea
9:00-10:00 a.m.
Distinguished Service Award Presentation
Dr. Linda Thor, Chancellor,
Foothill-De Anza Community College District
10:15-11:15 a.m.
Room: Pavilion 1 - Sener/Adair/Shupe: Opportunity Knocks
Room: Pavilion 3 - Powell/van Zyl: Course Development and Design
Room: Pavilion V - Udas/Geith: Research Universities' Roles
Room: Pavilion VI - Algya/Peyton/Woolley: Solutions through Partnership: The Evolution of an Online Course
11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
NUTN 2012 Awards Luncheon
1:15-2:15 p.m.
Room: Pavilion 1 - Lambert: Tripling Productivity
Room: Pavilion V - Bogart/Green/Ross: Integrating 3D Objects
Room: Pavilion VI - Aull: Increasing Student Success
2:30-3:30 p.m.
Room: Pavilion 1 - Proulx: Evolving Online Professional Programs
Room: Pavilion 3 - Pickett/Pelz: SUNY Blend
Room: Pavilion V - Crosslin, Sarraj: Online Learning Innovation
Room: Pavilion VI - Soeka/Thompson/P. Jeschofnig/L. Jeschofnig: Moving Laboratory Science Courses into a Fully Online Format
3:45-5:00 p.m.
Facilitated Networking Activity with Refreshments

Wednesday, September 19

7:45-8:15 a.m.
Hot Breakfast
(food service will end at 8:15am)
8:15-9:15 a.m.
Wake Up! - NUTN Sparks II
9:15-10:00 a.m.
Hot Topic Session: TBD
10:00-11:00 a.m.
State Authorization Panel:
Emerging Policy Issues in Distance Education

Michael B. Goldstein
Co-Leader of Higher Education,
Down Lohnes, PLLC
Pamela Quinn, Provost,
LeCroy Center for Educational Telecommunications,
Dallas County Community College District
NUTN Advisory Board Chair
11:00 a.m.
Closing Remarks: Pam Quinn, NUTN Chair
11:30 a.m.- 1 p.m.
Prepaid Shuttles to KCI Airport
12:00 p.m.
Hotel Checkout Time
2:00-6:00 p.m.
NUTN Advisory Board Meeting
6:30 p.m.
NUTN Board No-Host Dinner